top of page

Privacy policy


Below we inform you about the nature, scope and purpose of the processing of your personal data within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) when using our website "www.oktoberfest.lv".

  Name and address of the person responsible

The responsible party within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation and other national data protection laws of the Member States as well as other provisions of data protection law is:

German-Baltic Chamber of Commerce in Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania e.V.

(AHK Baltic States)
Breite Str. 29
10178 Berlin
Germany
Website: www.ahk-balt.org

Responsible for data protection issues: Joachim Veh

E-mail: info@ahk-balt.org

 


  General information on data processing


  Scope of the processing of personal data


As a matter of principle, we process personal data of our users only insofar as this is necessary for the provision of a functional website as well as our contents and services. The processing of personal data of our users is regularly only carried out with the consent of the user. An exception applies in those cases in which it is not possible to obtain prior consent for actual reasons and the processing of the data is permitted by legal regulations.



  Legal basis for the processing of personal data


Insofar as we obtain the consent of the data subject for processing operations involving personal data, Article 6(1)(a) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) serves as the legal basis for the processing of personal data. When processing personal data that is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, Art. 6 (1) (b) DSGVO serves as the legal basis. This also applies to processing operations that are necessary for the performance of pre-contractual measures. If the processing is necessary to protect a legitimate interest of our company or a third party and if the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not outweigh the first-mentioned interest, Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO serves as the legal basis for the processing.



  Duration of storage


The personal data of the data subject will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of storage ceases to apply. Storage may also take place if this has been provided for by the European or national legislator in Union regulations, laws or other provisions to which the controller is subject. Data will also be blocked or deleted if a storage period prescribed by the aforementioned standards expires, unless there is a necessity for the continued storage of the data for the conclusion or fulfilment of a contract.



  Provision of the website and creation of log files


  Description and scope of data processing


Each time our website is accessed, our system automatically collects data and information from the computer system of the accessing computer. The following data is collected:


(1) Information about the type of browser and the version used.

(2) The user's operating system

(3) The user's Internet service provider

(4) The IP address of the user

(5) Date and time of access

(6) Websites accessed by the user's system via our website.


Legal basis for data processing


The legal basis for the temporary storage of the data and the log files is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.



Purpose of data processing

The temporary storage of the IP address by the system is necessary to enable delivery of the website to the user's computer. For this purpose, the user's IP address must remain stored for the duration of the session. The storage in log files is done to ensure the functionality of the website. In addition, we use the data to optimise the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. An evaluation of the data for marketing purposes does not take place in this context.


Duration of storage


The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. In the case of the collection of data for the provision of the website, this is the case when the respective session has ended. In the case of storage of data in log files, this is the case after seven days at the latest. Storage beyond this period is possible. In this case, the IP addresses of the users are deleted or alienated so that an assignment of the calling client is no longer possible.

Possibility of objection and removal


The collection of data for the provision of the website and the storage of the data in log files is absolutely necessary for the operation of the website. Consequently, there is no possibility for the user to object.

Use of cookies


Description and scope of data processing

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. A cookie is a text file which, subject to the user's settings, is sent to the user's device when the user navigates a website. Some elements of our website require that the calling browser can be identified even after a page change. No personal data is collected in this process. The following data is stored and transmitted:


  fonts = standard cookie variable which is used by us to reload the fonts in the browser when they are updated.


  fullcss = Standard cookie variable which is used by us to reload the CSS file in the browser when it is updated. Maximum lifetime of cookies: 730 days


  We also use cookies on our website that enable an analysis of the user's surfing behaviour. The following data can be transmitted in this way:


_ga = Unique identifier from Google Analytics to identify a user (composed of Client_ID + timestamp); retention period 2 years.


_gat = parameter which causes Google Analytics to reduce the query rate; retention period 1 minute


_gid = Unique identifier from Google Analytics to identify a user (composed of Client_ID + timestamp); retention period 1 year.


The user data collected in this way is pseudonymised by technical precautions. Therefore, it is no longer possible to assign the data to the calling user. The data is not stored together with other personal data of the user. When calling up our website, users are informed by an information banner about the use of cookies for analysis purposes and referred to this data protection declaration.


Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of personal data using technically necessary cookies is Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies for analysis purposes is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO if the user has given his consent in this regard.


Purpose of data processing

The purpose of using technically necessary cookies is to simplify websites for users. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For these, it is necessary that the browser is recognised even after a page change.

Analysis cookies are used for the purpose of improving the quality of our website and its content. Through the analysis cookies, we learn how the website is used and can thus constantly optimise our offer.


Duration of storage

Cookies are stored on the user's computer and transmitted from it to our site. Therefore, you as a user also have full control over the use of cookies. By changing the settings in your internet browser, you can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies. Cookies that have already been stored can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies are deactivated for our website, it may no longer be possible to use all the functions of the website to their full extent.


Transfer of personal data to third parties

Within the framework of order processing, personal data is passed on to the technical service provider Wix.com Ltd, Nemal St. 40, 6350671 Tel Aviv, Israel, which is commissioned with the operation of the website, in accordance with Art. 28 DSGVO.


Social media sharing button

Social media sharing buttons are available on our website, e.g. to post events in the corresponding services. These are not plugins, which normally result in every visitor to the site being immediately recorded by these services with their IP address and their further browsing behaviour being logged. The social media buttons on our website are merely links that lead to the login pages of the respective service providers.

For the use of data that may be collected by the services when you log in or register there, we refer you to the respective privacy statements of the services:


  Facebook

en-de.facebook.com/policy.php

  Twitter

twitter.com/privacy

 

   Instagram

https://privacycenter.instagram.com/policy/?entry_point=ig_help_center_data_policy_redirect

  LinkedIn

linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

We have occasionally embedded YouTube videos on our website, which are stored on the servers of the provider YouTube and can be played from our website via an embedding. The embedding of the videos takes place with the option for extended data protection settings activated. When you play these videos, YouTube cookies and DoubleClick cookies are stored on your computer and data may be transferred to Google Inc, Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, as YouTube operator.

When playing videos stored on YouTube, at least the following data is transmitted to Google Inc. as YouTube operator and operator of the DoubleClick network according to the current status: IP address and cookie ID, the specific address of the page called up from us, system date and time of the call-up, identifier of your browser.

This data is transferred regardless of whether you are logged in via a Google user account or whether you do not have a user account. If you are logged in in this way, Google may assign the data directly to your account. If you do not wish the data to be assigned to your profile, you must log out before activating the play button for the video.

YouTube and Google Inc. store this data as user profiles and may use it for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or the design of their websites to meet your needs. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (also for non-logged-in users) for the provision of needs-based advertising and to inform other users about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, and to exercise this right you must contact Google Inc. as the operator of YouTube.


IX. Rights of the data subject


Under the EU General Data Protection Regulation, you have the following rights:

If your personal data is processed, you have the right to obtain information about the data stored about you (Art. 15 DSGVO). In the event that incorrect personal data is processed, you have the right to rectification (Art. 16 GDPR).

If the legal requirements are met, you may request the erasure or restriction of processing as well as object to processing (Art. 17, 18 and 21 DSGVO).

If you have consented to the data processing or if there is a contract for data processing and the data processing is carried out with the help of automated procedures, you may have a right to data portability (Art. 20 DSGVO).

Should you make use of your above-mentioned rights, the AHK Baltic States will check whether the legal requirements for this are met.

In the event of data protection-related complaints, you can contact the competent supervisory authority:


Germany:

The Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information Husarenstraße 30, D-53117 Bonn.
Telephone: 0228 997799 - 0
Fax: 0228 997799 - 550
E-mail: poststelle@bfdi.bund.de
Internet: http://www.datenschutz.bund.de


Latvia:

Datu valsts inspekcija
Blaumaņa iela 11/13-11,
Riga, LV-1011
Telephone: +371 67 22 31 31
Fax: +371 67 22 35 56
E-mail: info(at)dvi.gov.lv
Internet: http://www.dvi.gov.lv/lv/

bottom of page